The Benefits of Anti-Aging Moringa Oil on the Skin

Moringa Oil is greatly valued for the unique properties it contains. It is one of the most valued ingredients in the cosmetic industry, especially because of the anti-aging properties. The oil is not only light, but it can spread easily onto the skin without making it sticky. It is also very popular as aromatherapy oil which makes it a popular choice for massage therapy.

Sunshine naturals moringa oleifera capsules, 800 mg, 60 ct - Walmart.com

Moringa oil is used in a variety of products including anti-aging creams, massage oils, hair care products, face creams, bath soaps and gels, perfumes and deodorants 囗罩扣. But it is really the anti-aging properties of the oil that makes this sought out by many.

Moringa oil for the skin works much the same way as it does for the hair and scalp. Its cleansing and nourishing properties help improve the softness and elasticity of the skin. It prevents over drying of the skin which is common among ordinary soaps and cleansers. The properties in the oil include anti-oxidants and nutrients which can the free radicals on the skin to wreck havoc on the surface. These are the same free radicals which could cause the skin tissues to harden and loose elasticity giving way to wrinkles, flaky skin and dry skin.

Moringa oil for the hair is also very popular. Its nutrients and emollients are beneficial for the hair and scalp. It can help lift out the dirt from the hair which makes it a natural cleanser. It is very stable because of its antioxidants so all it takes is to wet the hair, massage the oil into the scalp and then rinse. This can effectively clean and moisturize the scalp and also help curb the development of dandruff, which are generally dry skin cells which flake off.

The perfumeries around the world greatly value the moringa oil for another reason. This oil can absorb and retain the most fugitive of odours. This makes it easier for them to maintain the stability of the perfumes they create. Because of the stability of the oil, the perfume does not go rancid as is common in the more commercial and cheap perfumes. Because of the ability to keep the multitude of scents within its properties, the oil is in much demand to help stabilise scents.

As mentioned before, the moringa oil is also a cleanser. This means that it has in its properties antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties which can help the skin heal faster from minor cuts, bruises, insect bites, scrapes, burns or rashes. When placed on the skin, and rubbed in, a little bit of water would naturally because it to lather up which only increases the cleansing.

Malunggay, scientifically known as Moringa Oleifera, is native to Republic of the Philippines. It is one of the varieties of genus Moringa that is widely cultivated in Asia. It belongs to the family of Moringaceae. Malunggay is an extraordinary vegetable tree which parts were noted to contribute potential uses. Its tree is slender that can grow as high as 10m. It has multiple branches that bear numerous tiny leaves.

This miracle tree grows in tropical and subtropical areas. It can grow faster in sandy soil but it can thrive in any type of soil, even salty soils in the coastal areas. It is can tolerate and resist drought seasons and can survive rainy seasons. The tree is not robust enough to stand intensive windy climate. Accordingly, most parts of the Malunggay tree are edible.

The young green pods that are called drumsticks are the popularly used part of the Malunggay tree. It tastes like slight asparagus and usually cooked like green beans. For mature pods, the beans will be taken out and can either roasted or eaten like peas. The flowers taste like mushrooms and very delicious. The leaves are like spinach that is added up to chicken or fish broths for a delicious finish. The tree contains calcium, beta-carotene, Vitamin C, protein, iron, phosphorous and potassium.

In Siddha medicine, malunggay seeds are taken to increase and prolong sexual activities and serve as the treatment for arousing and erectile disorders in both men and women.

Forty percent of edible oil, called ben oil, can be yielded by Moringa seeds. Ben oil may be used in cooking, cosmetics, and as lubricants. Once refined, the ben oil looks clear and odourless. It can also resist rancidity like any other botanical oils. The seeds being gathered after oil extraction are used to fertilize plants or as flocculants for water purifying.

Lots of scientific studies were conducted proving the humble plant’s powerful and nutritional components. It has the ability to rebuild weak bones, enrich good blood flow, and nourish lactating mother’s milk. Its containing calcium per ounces is compared to four glasses of milk. It has more of vitamin C than is compared to seven orange fruits and its potassium is like that of three bananas.

According to Lowell Fuglie, the nutrition and Vitamins we can get from a Malunggay is 10 times more than other food source such as carrots for beta carotene, orange for vitamin C, banana for phosphorus, spinach for iron, milk for calcium, and yogurt for protein.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *